May 13, 2025 (press release) –
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (D); Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 567 U.S. 209, 220 (2012) (holding that an agency acts “not in accordance with law” when it “violates a federal statute”). B. USDA violated the PRA’s “timely and equitable access” provision. Second, USDA’s webpage purge is contrary to its obligation to provide “timely and equitable access” to its “public information” under a separate provision of the PRA. 44 U.S.C. § 3506(d)(1); see also id. § 3501(7) (stating that Congress enacted the PRA to “provide for the dissemination of public information on a timely basis, on equitable terms, and in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public”).