May 13, 2025 (press release) –
[…] CAUSES OF ACTION First Cause of Action (Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (D)) 44. This Court must “hold unlawful and set aside” agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), or taken “without observance of procedure required by law,” id. § 706(2)(D). 45. Many webpages that USDA removed, including the webpages described above, are significant information dissemination products within the meaning of the PRA. See 44 U.S.C. § 3506(d)(3). 46. Because USDA provided no advance public notice before removing these webpages or rendering them inaccessible, it failed to comply with its obligation under the PRA to “provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products.” Id. 47. Because USDA removed or rendered inaccessible webpages containing public information it still possesses, USDA also failed to comply with its obligation under the PRA to “ensure that the public has timely and equitable access to the agency’s public information.”