May 13, 2025 (press release) –
[…] See Drs. for Am. v. Off. of Pers. Mgmt., No. CV 25-322 (JDB), 2025 WL 452707, at *4–5 (D.D.C. Feb. 11, 2025). And under the APA, final agency action must be set aside where it is not in accordance with law, an abuse of discretion, or arbitrary and capricious. Here, USDA’s website purge violates the APA in at least three ways: USDA (1) violated the PRA’s requirement that it “provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products,” 44 U.S.C. § 3506(d)(3); (2) violated the PRA’s mandate to “ensure that the public has timely and equitable access to the agency’s public information,” id. § 16 Case 1:25-cv-01529-MMG Document 16 Filed 03/17/25 Page 21 of 33 3506(d)(1); and (3) engaged in arbitrary and capricious decision-making, see 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). A. USDA violated the PRA’s “adequate notice” provision.