April 29, 2025 (press release) –
[…] The United States will continue to engage with Vietnam through the United States-Vietnam Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) and other bilateral engagement. 85 ANNEX 1: Special 301 Statutory Basis Pursuant to Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of 1994, and the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (19 U.S.C. § 2242), the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) is required to identify “those foreign countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection.” The United States Trade Representative shall only designate as Priority Foreign Countries those countries that have the most onerous or egregious acts, policies, or practices and whose acts, policies, or practices have the greatest adverse impact (actual or potential) on the relevant U.S.